Florida Food Policy Council

L E A D I N G  F L O R I D A  F O O D

2018-2020 House of Representatives Agriculture Committee Members (Part 1)

9 Aug 2019 12:23 PM | Administrator (Administrator)

2018-2020 Florida House of Representatives
Agriculture Committee Members


As a Floridian, by sharing your opinions and ideas with your representatives and senators in Tallahassee, you can help them decide what to do about the issues and pending legislation that affects us all. However, you need to know which representatives to contact and how to contact them.

Below is a list of Representatives, the food-related legislation they supported in 2019 and their contact information.

Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee (List 1 - 8/15 members)

List 2 can be viewed here


Chair
Chuck Clemons

(R-District 21)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-HB 3029 Feeding Florida Healthy Food Initiative

-HB 3167Preparing the Next Generation Agricultural Education Student

-HB 3291 Flagler County Safe Drinking Water and Wastewater Project

Co-Sponsored Bills:

-CS/CS/HB 333State Hemp Program

-CS/CS/HB771 Environmental Regulation

Contact:

Capitol Office: 

Phone: (850) 717-5021

Address: 209 House Office Building 
402 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300


Vice Chair
Holly Raschein

(R-District 120)

2019 Sponsored Bills: 

-HB 1229 Craft Distilleries

-HB 1395 Water Quality Improvements-HB 4735 Little Havana Activities & Nutrition Centers of Dade County, Inc. -Elderly Meals Program

Co-Sponsored Bills:

-CS/CS/HB 105Domestic Wastewater Collection System Assessment and Maintenance

-CS/CS/HB 333 State Hemp Program-HB 4507 Common Threads Obesity Prevention and Nutrition Education

Contact:

Capitol Office:

Phone: (850) 717-5120

Address: 418 The Capitol 
402 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300

Democratic Ranking Member

Delores D. ā€œDā€ Hogan Johnson

(D-District 84)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-HB 2219 Treasure Coast Food Bank Food Production Plant Land Acquisition and Renovations

-HB 3151 United Against Poverty Capital Improvements & Training

Contact:

Capitol Office:

Phone: (850) 717-5084

Address: 1302 The Capitol402 South Monroe StreetTallahassee, FL 32399-1300


Representative Robert Charles Brannan III

(R-District 10)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-CS/HB 1215 Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Co-Sponsored Bills:

-HB 3167 Preparing the Next Generation Agricultural Education Student

-HB 4779 University of Florida IFAS - STEM, Workforce & Student 4H Programs

Contact:

Capitol Office:

Phone: (850) 717-5010

Address: 1101 The Capitol402 South Monroe StreetTallahassee, FL 32399-1300

Representative Elizabeth Anne Fetterhoff 

(R-District 26)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-CS/HB 145Vegetable Gardens-HB 4707Stetson University

- Water Institute/St. Johns River Field Station

Co-Sponsored Bills:

-CS/HB 141 Water Quality Improvements


Contact:

Capitol Office:

Phone: (850) 717-5026

Address: 1401 The Capitol402 South Monroe StreetTallahassee, FL 32399-1300

Representative Mike Hill

(R-District 1)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-CS/HB 1125Tobacco Products

Co-Sponsored Bills:

-HB 545 Drinking Water in Public Schools

-CS/HB 603 Single Use Plastic Straws


 Contact:

Capitol Office:

Phone: (850) 717-5001

Address: 1101 The Capitol402 South Monroe StreetTallahassee, FL 32399-1300


Representative Kristin Diane

(D-District 96)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-CS/CS/HB 105Domestic Wastewater Collection System Assessment and Maintenance

-HB 1199 Water Resources


Contact:

Capitol Office:

Phone: (850) 717-5096

Address: 200 House Office Building402 South Monroe StreetTallahassee, FL 32399-1300

Representative Chris Latvala

(R-District 67)

2019 Sponsored Bills:

-HB 2555 Strategic Policy Plan for Florida's Oceans and Coasts 

Co-Sponsored Bills:

-HB 2319 Water Resources Operator Vocational Training Program


Contact:

Capitol Office: 

Phone: (850) 717-5067

Address: 222 The Capitol402 South Monroe Street Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software